Presentation Night - Sat 10th Nov - Results & Photographs

On Saturday saw the Annual Presentation Night take place. 
 
59 members, their guests and invited guests attended the evening which included a 2 course meal followed by the Prize Giving. 
 
Trophy Table
Well done to all the winners with special mention to 
Julian Flower who is our 2018 Club Scratch and Handicap Champion 
Gary Weldon who won the Merit Trophy for his excellent performances across the Summer including equaling the course record with a 4 under 66. 
Club House 1896 Lee and his team for winning the last trophy of the evening 'The Michael White Trophy' for their excellent theme nights and contribution to the continued success of The Ashley Wood GC 
Clem Woloszyn & John Walbridge for winning the two individual 18 hole scratch medals 
 
Thanks to Lee and the team for the lovely meal which seemed to be enjoyed by all 
 
Another great night in the history of The Ashley Wood GC
 
The winners photographs as below 
 
Scratch Club Champion - Julian Flower 
Julian CC
 
Michael White Trophy - Lee and the team from Clubhouse 1896
 
1896 Team
 
Merit Trophy - Gary Weldon
 
Merit
 
Handicap Club Champion - Julian Flower 
 
Julian DH
 
Jackie Carey 3 Club Competition - Nick Olding 
 
Nick Olding
 
1901/02 Medal - Mike Boyle 
 
Mike Boyle
 
Hospital Cup - John Cousens 
 
JC Hospital
 
Cossins Rawston - Alan Drake & Doug Marsh 
 
Marsh and Drake
 
Bailey Development Cup - Michael Hanwell 
 
Mike Hanwell
 
Captain's Day - Ian Lourence 
 
IL Capt Tro
 
Frank Stockwell Scratch Salver - Clem Wolozsyn 
 
Clem Stockwell
 
Woodhouse Bowl - Jon Lynn 
 
Lynn WB
 
Badger Trophy Mixed Foursomes - Mike & Chris Surtees pictured with Lady Captain Kay Everett 
 
Mixed Badger
 
Cox Durlston Trophy - Stuart Merrell & Dan Roche 
 
Merrell Roche
 
Clive Deverell Trophy - Steve Baggs 
 
Steve Baggs
 
Frank Salmon Scratch Salver - John Walbridge 
 
JW Salmon
 
Roy Carey Trophy - John  Walbridge 
 
JW Roy Carey
 
Brian Miles Trophy - Clem Wolozsyn 
 
Clem BM
 
George Dimmer Trophy - Andy Dobson 
 
AD Dimmer
 
Don Watson Trophy - Andy Armitage & Mark McIntosh 
 
DW Trophy
 
Winter Mixed Pairs Trophy - Hermoine Christey-Clover & Chris Brown 
 
Mixed Winter
 
Summer Mixed Pairs - Hermoine Christey-Clover & Chris Brown 
 
Mixed Summer
 
Wally Sharp Handicap Knockout - Paul Hampson 
 
Wall Sharp
 
Presidents Doubles KO Trophy - Alan Makovecz & Max Cogdell (not present) pictured with President David Heath
 
Presidents Doubles
 
Harry Hunt Scratch KO Trophy - Steve Sanger pictured with Ex-Captain Ashley Hunt
 
 Harry Hunt
 
Badger Shield - Mark Rebbeck 
Mark BS
 
Mayors Trophy - Colin Gale pictured with Ex-Captain Haydn White 
 
Colin Mayors
 
Well done to all winners 
 
Unfortunately the following members who trophies throughout the year couldnt be present on the Evening 
 
Cornick Brothers Trophy - Mark Spencer & Ady Royal 
John Cousens Trophy - Dan Brockway 
Celebration Cup - Ben Olding 
Rolf Erzinger - Lewis Williams 
 
 
 
 
}); })(jQuery);